Skip to main content

Table 4 Effect of diet, cellulose level and interaction between them on statistically significant variables

From: Dried fruit pomace inclusion in poultry diet: growth performance, intestinal morphology and physiology

Dependent variablesR-squaredP-value
ModelDietCellulose levelDiet×Cellulose level
Ileum villus height/crypt depth ratio0.31710.02410.02610.48110.0671
Small intestine weight0.5009<0.001<0.0010.03400.0809
Small intestine viscosity0.42480.0014<0.0010.89470.5104
Small intestine acetic acid0.6008<0.001<0.0010.31300.0121
Small intestine butyric acid0.5216<0.001<0.0010.82880.8143
Small intestine putrefactive fatty acid short chain0.33380.01610.00140.97830.7377
Small intestine short chain fatty acid0.5861<0.001<0.0010.33660.0154
Small intestine α-glucosidase total activity0.6390<0.001<0.0010.18150.0012
Ceca weight0.35190.01040.00480.78650.1037
Ceca ammonia0.46990.00040.00030.10030.0516
Ceca acetic acid0.47710.00030.00130.78400.0021
Ceca propionic acid0.5793<0.001<0.0010.15840.5162
Ceca isobutyric acid0.18380.28170.41200.53290.1467
Ceca butyric acid0.5742<0.001<0.0010.77070.0048
Ceca isovaleric acid0.6172<0.001<0.0010.63840.0295
Ceca putrefactive fatty acid short chain0.38560.00440.00360.34330.0544
Ceca short fatty acid chain0.45590.00060.00230.73250.0033
Ceca α-glucosidase total activity0.5195<0.0010.00030.26580.0019
Ceca α-glucosidase release rate0.35470.00970.00260.07500.6231
Ceca α-galactosidase total activity0.38920.00390.00510.71020.0240
Ceca β-galactosidase release rate0.3330.0160.1280.0120.087
Ceca β-glucuronidase release rate0.40480.00260.00290.15640.0486
Ceca xilase total activity0.31230.02630.01830.17120.1906
Ceca xilase release rate0.38770.00410.00060.06320.9717