Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Analyzed and calculated concentration of nitrogen, total and free amino acids in control (CON), optimal (OPT) and optimal + leucine (OPTLEU) diets1 (g/kg, as-fed basis)

From: Reduced protein diet with near ideal amino acid profile improves energy efficiency and mitigate heat production associated with lactation in sows

 CONOPTOPTLEU
AnalyzedCalculated2AnalyzedCalculated2AnalyzedCalculated2
Total
 Dry matter887.6889.5891.5
 Nitrogen30.030.822.022.422.822.9
 Arginine12.312.67.57.88.07.8
 Histidine4.95.33.94.34.04.3
 Isoleucine8.58.16.16.06.46.0
 Leucine16.516.711.411.915.916.4
 Lysine11.110.410.810.111.110.1
 Methionine2.73.12.73.33.13.3
 Methionine + cysteine5.66.34.85.75.25.7
 Phenylalanine9.89.67.57.67.77.6
 Phenylalanine + tyrosine16.015.911.912.012.312.0
 Threonine7.27.36.46.86.66.8
 Tryptophan2.52.31.81.91.81.9
 Valine9.49.08.98.99.28.9
Free amino acids
 Arginine0.30.10.1
 Histidine0.70.70.70.7
 Isoleucine0.10.80.80.80.8
 Leucine0.10.14.34.5
 Lysine0.23.63.73.73.7
 Methionine30.71.10.71.1
 Methionine + cysteine0.71.10.71.1
 Phenylalanine1.21.31.21.3
 Phenylalanine + tyrosine0.11.21.31.21.3
 Threonine0.22.02.02.02.0
 Tryptophan40.50.5
 Valine2.72.92.72.9
  1. 1Analyzed values represents average across 3 blocks (feed mixes)
  2. 2Calculated values for the total amino acids are based on the amino acids concentration in feed ingredients according to NRC [13], and calculated values for the free amino acids correspond to the dietary inclusion rate in crystalline form
  3. 3Addition of DL-Methionine was omitted in one of the 3 blocks, thus reducing the overall free methionine concentration across all 3 blocks. The average free methionine concentration between blocks 1 and 3 was 0.11 and was zero in block 2. Therefore, across blocks 1, 2 and 3, average free Met was 0.07
  4. 4Analysis of free tryptophan was not performed